image

Nov 2016 e-magazine

08.11.2016
Malta's Simonds Farsons Cisk targets international growth ...
read more
image

Craft brewing: Italy’s Le Baladin

08.11.2016
One of the original rock stars of Italian craft, has big ambitions ...
read more

More Features >

image

Three buses

04.02.2016
Genuine marketing innovations are rare - here's three to start '16...
read more
image

20:20 vision: take the over

14.12.2015
Craft beer growth is unstoppable unless definition concerns trip it up...
read more

More Opinions >

Home | News | Marketing | Happy 21st: AIBA names winners

Happy 21st: AIBA names winners

Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font
image
Chief judge Rogers: first Gluten Free gold

Awards attract 1,480 entrants from 35 countries

 

The Australian International Brewing Awards celebrated their 21st year in style today, announcing its bronze, silver and gold medal winners at a gala dinner in Melbourne.

Top accolades went to Alpha Pale Ale draught, brewed by Matilda Bay Brewing Company from Victoria, Australia; and Oud Beersel Oude Geuze brewed by Oud Beersel from Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium, which took home the titles of Champion Australian Beer and Champion International Beer, respectively.

There were a record number of entries for the 2013 competition, 1,480 beers, a 10 per cent increase over the previous year. In all 230 breweries from 35 countries submitted entries.

In contrast to other international competitions, AIBA judging panels award numerous medals, with the hue depending on the entry’s average cumulative score.

The panel was headed by Brad Rodgers, chairman of Australia’s Craft Beer Industry Association (CBIA). A total of 42 judges participated from Australia, Norway, Belgium, United States, United Kingdom, Japan and New Zealand.

Rogers said, “Stand out classes this year included beers competing for Best Stout, with 49 medals awarded;  Best Amber/Dark Ale with 48 medals awarded; Best International Pale Ale with 43 medals awarded and, of course, Best Belgium & French Style Ale with 55 medals awarded, 11 of these gold.

“We are also pleased to have another first this year with a gold medal awarded in the Gluten Free beer class. This is a great result and a reflection that this beer is of the highest standard and quality in its category.”

New to the AIBA for 2013 was a medium-sized brewery category, recognising the growth in craft beer. The AIBA is staged annually, with it coordinated by the Royal Agricultural Society of Victoria (RASV) and the University of Ballarat.

2013 Champion Trophies

BARRETT BURSTON MALTING TROPHY FOR CHAMPION AUSTRALIAN BEER
Alpha Pale Ale: Matilda Bay Brewing Company, Victoria, Australia 

CITY OF BALLARAT TROPHY FOR CHAMPION INTERNATIONAL BEER
Oud Beersel Oude Geuze: Oud Beersel, Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium 

GRAINCORP TROPHY FOR CHAMPION LARGE AUSTRALIAN BREWERY
Carlton & United Breweries - Abbotsford, Victoria, Australia

SPIEGELAU TROPHY FOR CHAMPION LARGE INTERNATIONAL BREWERY
Die Bayerische Staatsbrauerei Weihenstephan, Bavaria, Germany 

FB*PROPAK TROPHY FOR CHAMPION MEDIUM AUSTRALIAN BREWERY
Feral Brewing Company, Western Australia, Australia

CRYERMALT TROPHY FOR CHAMPION MEDIUM INTERNATIONAL BREWERY
Nøgne ø- Det Kompromissløse Bryggeri, Grimstad, Norway

BREWPACK TROPHY FOR CHAMPION SMALL AUSTRALIAN BREWERY
2 Brothers Brewery, Victoria, Australia

CITY OF BALLARAT TROPHY FOR CHAMPION SMALL INTERNATIONAL BREWERY
Renaissance Brewing Ltd, Marlborough, New Zealand

GARY SHEPPARD MEMORIAL TROPHY FOR BEST NEW EXHIBITOR
Schlossbrauerei Au-Hallertau, Au-Hallertau, Germany 

2013 Major Trophies

CITY OF BALLARAT TROPHY FOR BEST AUSTRALIAN STYLE LAGER
Mac’s Gold: Lion – The Pride, Auckland, New Zealand

ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF VICTORIA TROPHY FOR BEST EUROPEAN STYLE LAGER
Taxi: 2 Brothers Brewery, Victoria, Australia 

UNIVERSITY OF BALLARAT TROPHY FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL LAGER
Cascade Pure: Cascade Brewery Co, Tasmania, Australia

BREWERS GUILD OF NEW ZEALAND TROPHY FOR BEST PILSNER
Mac’s Hop Rocker: Lion – The Pride, Auckland, New Zealand

BEER & BREWER MAGAZINE TROPHY FOR BEST AUSTRALIAN STYLE PALE ALE
Coopers Sparkling Ale Draught: Coopers Brewery Ltd, South Australia, Australia

UNIVERSITY OF BALLARAT TROPHY FOR BEST INTERNATIONAL PALE ALE
Alpha Pale Ale: Matilda Bay Brewing Company, Victoria, Australia 

BARRETT BURSTON MALTING TROPHY FOR BEST BRITISH STYLE ALE
Up Yer Kilt Scottish Ale, Brisbane Brewing Co, Queensland, Australia 

WEYERMANN SPECIALTY MALTING TROPHY FOR BEST EUROPEAN STYLE ALE
Bamberg Altbier: Cervearia Bamberg, Sao Paulo, Brazil 

GOOD BEER WEEK TROPHY FOR BEST IPA
Superconductor: 8 Wired Brewing, Blenheim, New Zealand

3 DEGREES MARKETING TROPHY FOR BEST AMBER / DARK ALE
Siren Red Ale: Lighthouse Brewing Co, British Columbia, Canada

CRYERMALT TROPHY FOR BEST PORTER
Boris: Feral Brewing Company, Western Australia, Australia

GOOD BEER WEEK TROPHY FOR BEST STOUT
Mornington Russian Imperial Stout: Mornington Peninsula Brewery, Victoria, Australia

UNIVERSITY OF BALLARAT TROPHY FOR BEST REDUCED OR LOW ALCOHOL
Carlton Mid: Carlton & United Breweries - Abbotsford, Victoria, Australia

ROYAL AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY OF VICTORIA TROPHY FOR BEST WHEAT BEER
Weihenstephaner Vitus: Die Bayerische Staatsbrauerei Weihenstephan, Bavaria, Germany

WEYERMANN SPECIALTY MALTING TROPHY FOR BEST BELGIAN & FRENCH STYLE
Ale Oud Beersel Oude Geuze: Oud Beersel, Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium

LABELMAKERS GROUP TROPHY FOR BEST SCOTCH ALE & BARLEY WINE
Tribute 2011 Barley Wine: Renaissance Brewing Ltd, Marlborough, New Zealand

BARREL MEDIA & EVENTS TROPHY FOR BEST SPECIALITY BEER
Samuel Adams Norse Legend: Boston Beer Company, Massachusetts, USA

LABELMAKERS GROUP TROPHY FOR BEST PACKAGING
Tuatara Brewing Co Ltd Pilsner Twelve Bottle Carton: Tuatara Brewing Co Ltd, Wellington - Kapiti, New Zealand

 

 

 

Rate this article
1.00