image

Nov 2016 e-magazine

08.11.2016
Malta's Simonds Farsons Cisk targets international growth ...
read more
image

Craft brewing: Italy’s Le Baladin

08.11.2016
One of the original rock stars of Italian craft, has big ambitions ...
read more

More Features >

image

Three buses

04.02.2016
Genuine marketing innovations are rare - here's three to start '16...
read more
image

20:20 vision: take the over

14.12.2015
Craft beer growth is unstoppable unless definition concerns trip it up...
read more

More Opinions >

Home | News | Marketing | IBCA reveals medal winners

IBCA reveals medal winners

Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font
image
Medal winners celebrate in Burton-upon-Trent

We have your full list of medallists here

There has been rejoicing aplenty amongst the world’s brewers – and increasingly its cider makers – with the awarding of medals at the International Brewing & Cider Awards. We have your medallist rollcall here.

More than 1,100 entrants attracted to the event from around the world were assessed by a panel of professional brewers and cider makers last week in Burton-upon-Trent. In the end 125 medals were awarded, with recipients spread across 25 countries.

For British brewers the hotly contested competition concerned cask ale, with this split into four categories determined by alcoholic strength. Norfolk’s Lacons Brewery nabbed gold in the 2.9% - 3.8% abv category for Encore. In the 3.9% - 4.3% abv range Morecambe’s Cross Bay Brewery came out on top with Sunset. It was Shepherd Neame’s East Coast Pale Ale triumphant in the 4.4% - 4.8% abv contest while Daniel Thwaites won the highest strength competition, 4.9% – 6.9%, with 13 Guns.

While looking for evident quality, the judging panels were also instructed to consider what might be termed ‘moreishness’, the beer’s commercial worth. This found favour with several of new judges to the event, including David Nicholls of Moa Brewing in New Zealand.

“Innovation has to be tempered with the commercial reality of making beers that consumers will want to drink,” said Nicholls. “This competition rewards those beers that achieve that balance.”

The IBCA now shifts its attention to London, where an end of April awards ceremony will see the medallists receive their respective hues of gold, silver and bronze.

 Still be to be revealed are which entrants have been judged to be the best of the best. The Champion beer of each category, selected from the gold medal recipients, will be announced at the posh Guildhall luncheon.

The beer and cider medallists

International Smallpack Lager Competition
(In bottle, can or PET plastic)

2.9% - 4.4% abv

Gold                      Bohemian Pilsner, Galbraith Brewing Co, Auckland, NZ

Silver                     Gold, Lion BSW New Zealand, Auckland, NZ
Bronze                  XXXX Bitter, Castlemaine Perkins, Brisbane, Australia

4.5% - 4.9% abv
Gold                     
Pils Unfiltered Lager, Camden Town Brewery, London, UK
Silver                    
Hit The Toad, Matso's Broome Brewery, Broome, Australia
Bronze                  Lager, Innis & Gunn Brewing Company, Glasgow, UK

5.0% - 5.4% abv
Gold                      Lottrup American Lager, Royal Unibrew, Odense, Denmark

Silver                     Hop Rocker, Lion BSW NZ, Auckland, NZ
Bronze                  Maes Pils, Alken-Maes, Alken, Belgium 

5.5% - 6.9% abv
Gold                     
Asahi Dry Premium Hojo, Asahi Breweries Ltd, Nagoya, Japan
Silver                      
Prototyp, Kehrwieder Kreativbrauerei, Hamburg, Germany
Bronze                  Mahou Cinco Estrellas, Mahou Beers, Guadalajara, Spain

International Keg Lager Competition

2.9% - 4.7% abv

Gold                      Frontier, Fuller, Smith & Turner, London, UK
Silver                    
1985, Wye Valley Brewery Ltd, Hereford, UK
Bronze                  Lawless Lager, Purity Brewing Company, Alne, UK

4.8% - 6.9% abv
Gold                     
Diamond, Joseph Holt Ltd, Manchester, UK
Silver                    
India Hells Lager, Camden Town Brewery, London, UK
Bronze                  Asahi Super Dry, Asahi Breweries Ltd, Shikoku, Japan

International Smallpack Ale Competition
(In bottle, can or PET plastic)

2.9% - 4.4% abv
Gold                     
Barley Griffin, BentSpoke Brewing Co, Canberra, Australia
Silver                    
Yakima Red, Meantime Brewing Company, London, UK
Bronze                  Urban Fox, Joseph Holt Ltd, Manchester, UK

4.5% - 4.9% abv
Gold                     
Easy Jack, Firestone Walker Brewing Co, Paso Robles, California, USA
Silver                    
Lemon Dream, Salopian Brewery, Shrewsbury, UK
Bronze                  Ghost Ship, Adnams plc, Southwold, UK

5.0% - 5.4% abv
Gold                     
Pale Ale, Ise Kadoya Brewery, Ise-shi, Mie, Japan
Silver                    
Chiron, Thornbridge Brewery, Bakewell, UK
Bronze                  Brown Ale, Ise Kadoya Brewery, Ise-shi, Mie, Japan

5.5% - 6.9% abv
Gold                     
Baby-Faced Assasin, Rooster's Brewery , Knaresborough, UK
Silver                    
Crankshaft, BentSpoke Brewing Co, Canberra, Australia
Bronze                  Extra Pale Ale, Collective Arts Brewing Co, Hamilton, ON, Canada

International Keg Ale Competition

2.9% - 4.4% abv
Gold                     
Liberation Craft Pale Ale, Liberation Brewery, Jersey, Channel Islands
Silver                     Yankee
Rooster's Brewery, Knaresborough, UK
Bronze                  Pale Ale, Camden Town Brewery, London, UK

4.5% - 6.9% abv
Gold                     
Maltings Irish Ale, Sullivan's Brewing Company, Drogheda, Ireland
Silver                    
Alpha Beta, Ilkley Brewery Co Ltd, Ilkley, UK
Bronze                  Baby-Faced Assassin, Rooster's Brewery, Knaresborough, UK

International Non & Low Alcohol Beer Competition
(In smallpack, keg and cask)

Up to 1.1% abv
Gold                     
Birell, Pleňský Prazdroj, Nošovice, Czech Republic
Silver                     Edelweiss Alkoholfrei, Brau Union Östereich AG,
Zipf, Austria
Bronze                  Riegele Hell Alkoholfrei Brauerei S Riegele, Augsburg, Germany

1.2% - 2.8 % abv (one medal awarded)
Silver                     Mid Vicious, Lion BSW NZ, Auckland, NZ

International Dark Beer Competition
(In smallpack, keg and cask)

 

2.9% - 3.7% abv (two medals awarded)
Gold                     
Velkopopovický Kozel Dark, Pleňský Prazdroj, Nošovice, Czech Republic
Silver                    Mild, Joseph Holt Ltd, Manchester, UK

3.8% - 4.7% abv
Gold                     
Sneaky Wee Orkney Stout, Swannay Brewery, Orkney, UK
Silver                    
London Stout, Charles Wells Brewery, Bedford, UK
Bronze                  Mischief Nitro Engine, Harviestoun Brewery, Alva, UK

4.8% - 5.7% abv
Gold                     
Baltic Porter, Brauerei Albert Egger AG, Worb, Switzerland
Silver                    
Black Mac, Lion BSW NZ, Auckland, NZ
Bronze                  Stout, A.J.I Beer Co Inc, Osaka, Japan

5.8% - 6.9% abv
Gold                     
Kala Black IPA, Saltaire Brewery, Shipley, UK
Silver                    
Nitro Coffee Stout, Boston Beer Company, Boston, MA, USA
Bronze                  Celebration Stout, Coachbury Taverns Ltd, Dublin, Ireland

International Strong Beer Competition
(In smallpack, keg and cask)

Lager

Gold                      Dagon Extra Strong Beer, Dagon Beverages Company Ltd, Yangon, Myanmar
Silver                    
Dagon Super Beer (DS), Dagon Beverages Company Ltd, Yangon, Myanmar
Bronze                  Mahou Maestra, Mahou Beers SL, Guadalajara, Spain

Ale
Gold                     
W-IPA, A.J.I Beer Inc, Osaka, Japan
Silver                    
Birthday Suit, Lion BSW NZ, Auckland, NZ
Bronze                  Big Job  St Austell Brewery, St Austell, Cornwall, UK

Dark Beer
Gold                     
Rurik Russian Imperial Stout, Galbraith Brewing Co, Auckland, NZ
Silver                    
Thirteenth Hour, Boston Beer Company, Boston, MA, USA
Bronze                  Black Shield Stout, Myanmar Brewery, Yangon, Myanmar

Speciality Beer
Gold                     
Hapkin, Alken-Maes, Opwijk, Belgium
Silver                    
Rum Barrel Sour, Moa Brewing Company, Blenheim, NZ
Bronze                  Lauterbacher Weizen-Doppelbock, Brauerei S Riegele, Augsburg, Germany

Strong Beer above 10% abv
Gold                      Tetravis, Boston Beer Company,
Boston, MA, USA
Silver                    
Noctus 100 - Schwarzes Geheimnis, Brauerei S Riegele, Augsburg, Germany
Bronze                  Dies Irae, Brauhaus Gusswerk, Salzberg, Austria

International Speciality Beer Competition
(Presented in Smallpack, Keg and Cask) 

Wheat Beer
Gold                      Weissbier Hell, Schwarzbräu GmbH, Zusmarshausen, Germany
Silver                     Lauterbacher Stephanie Weisse
, Brauerei S Riegele, Augsburg, Germany
Bronze                  TAP 1 Meine Helle Weisse, Schneider Weisse, Kelheim, Germany

Fruit & Vegetable Beer
Gold                     
Mango Beer, Matso's Broome Brewery, Broome, Australia
Silver                    
Kriek Lambic Tradition, Alken-Maes, Kobbegem, Belgium
Bronze                  Baden Baden Golden, Brasil Kirin, Brazil

Organic Beer
Gold                     
100th Meridian Organic Amber Lager, Mill Street Brewery, Toronto, ON, Canada
Silver                    
Whitstable Bay Organic, Shepherd Neame Ltd, Faversham, UK
Bronze                  Tumma Luomu, Saimaan Juomatehdas, Mikkeli, Finland

Other Special Feature Beer
Gold                     
Rum Finish, Innis & Gunn, Glasgow, UK
Silver                    
White Christmas, Boston Beer Company, Boston, MA, USA
Bronze                  Old Feziwig, Boston Beer Company, Boston, MA, USA

Hop Beer
Gold                     
Luponic Distortion, Firestone Walker, Paso Robles, CA, USA
Silver                    
American Pale Ale, Nogne Ø Det Kompromissløse Bryggeri, Grimstad, Norway
Bronze                  Sierra Nevada Hop Hunter IPA, Sierra Nevada, Chico CA, USA

Sour Beer (two medals awarded)
Gold                     
Coolship Fruit, Elgood & Sons Ltd, Wisbech, UK
Silver                     Cosmic Mother Funk Grand Cru, Boston Beer Company, Boston, MA, USA

Zero Gluten Beer (two medals awarded)
Gold                     
Green's Dry Hopped Lager, Charles Cooper Limited, Lochristi, Belgium
Silver                     Green's India Pale Ale, Charles Cooper Limited, Lochristi, Belgium

International Cask Ale Competition

2.9% - 3.8% abv
Gold                     
Encore, Lacons Brewery, Great Yarmouth, UK
Silver                     Light Munro, Swannay Brewery,
Swannay, Orkney, UK
Bronze                  Bunny Hop, Purity Brewing Company, Alne, UK

3.9% - 4.3% abv
Gold                      Sunset 
Cross Bay Brewery, Morecambe, UK
Silver                     Liberation Ale, Liberation Brewery, Jersey, Channel Islands

Bronze                  Old Man, Long Man Brewery, Littlington, UK

4.4% - 4.8% abv
Gold                     
East Coast Pale Ale, Shepherd Neame Ltd, Faversham, UK
Silver                    
Otherside IPA, York Brewery Ltd, York, UK
Bronze                  Pale Ale, Swannay Brewery, Orkney, UK

4.9% - 6.9% abv
Gold                     
13 Guns, Daniel Thwaites plc, Blackburn, UK
Silver                    
IPA, Brewster's Brewing Co, Grantham, UK
Bronze                  Old Nogg, Lacons Brewery, Great Yarmouth, UK

International Cider Competition

Cider Apple Class 3.5 – 7.5% abv

Dry
Gold                     
Knights Malvern Oak, Aston Manor Cider, Stourport on Severn, UK
Silver                    
Cloudy Premium Cider, C & C Group, Shepton Mallet, UK
Bronze                  Edu, Angry Orchard, New York, USA

Medium

Gold                      Galipette Brut, Cider Supply Company (CSCO) AB, Prinseneiland, Netherlands

Silver                     Malvern Gold, Aston Manor Cider, Stourport on Severn, UK

Bronze                  Traditional Rocquette Cider, Rocquette Cider Co Ltd, Guernsey, Channel Islands

Sweet (two medals awarded)
Gold                     
Cidre Demi-Sec, Zeffer Cider Co, Auckland, NZ
Silver                     Cooper's Original, Kelterei Heil, Laubus-Eschbach, Germany

Open Apple Class Cider 3.5 – 7.5% abv

Dry (one medal awarded)

Gold                      Natural Cider, Manuel Busto Amandi S.A, Villaviciosa, Spain

Medium
Gold                     
Traditional Dry Cider, Mac Ivors Cider Co, Co Armagh, Northern Ireland
Silver                    
Tempted Medium Dry Cider, Tempted Cider, Lisburn, Northern Ireland
Bronze                  Ramborn Original Medium Dry, Ramborn Cider Co, Grevenmacher, Luxembourg

Sweet
Gold                     
Medium Cider, Mac Ivors Cider Co, Co Armagh, Northern Ireland
Silver                    
Strongbow Gold Apple, Heineken International, Aubel, Belgium
Bronze                  Briska Appelcider, Spendrups Bryggeri AB, Grangesberg, Sweden

Pear/Pear Cider (no medals awarded)

Commended         Pear Saison Cider, Collective Arts Brewing Co, Hamilton, ON, Canada

Fruit Flavoured Cider 3.5 -7.5% abv

Gold                      Plum & Ginger Cider, Mac Ivors Cider Co, Co Armagh, Northern Ireland
Silver                    
Tempted Elderflower Cider, Tempted Cider, Lisburn, Northern Ireland
Bronze                  Old Mout Passionfruit & Cider, Redwood Cider Co, Nelson, NZ

Other Flavours Cider 3.5 -7.5% abv

Gold                      Wild Tree Hoppy Cider, Blakstoc Cider GmbH, Styria, Austria
Silver                    
Strongbow Elderflower, Heineken International, Aubel, Belgium
Bronze                  Strongbow Honey, Heineken International, Aubel, Belgium

Low-Alcohol Cider 1.2 – 3.5% abv

Gold                      Schwäbi Apfel, Junginger Fruchtsäfte, Niederstotzingen, Germany
Silver

Schwäbi Holunderblüte (Elderflower), Junginger Fruchtsäfte, Niederstotzingen Germany

Bronze                  The Old Fashioned, Angry Orchard, New York, USA

 

 

 

&nbs

Rate this article
4.67